BNL Athletics

Everything BNL Sports

Stars finish 3rd, 4th at BR

MONTGOMERY – Bedford North Lawrence finished third among 17 teams competing in the Barr-Reeve Invitational during boys high school cross country action on Tuesday afternoon.

The Stars totaled 119 points. In the girls race, BNL was fourth out of 15 teams with 173 points.

Isaak Gilbert was the frontrunner for the Stars as he crossed in 14th place in 17:59.6. Ethan Vaughn was 20th in 18:09.8.

“I am proud of our squad,” BNL coach Jon Calhoun said. “They battled the whole race. I wanted to get a good team score and try to win a trophy, to boost our team looking forward to the end of the year.

“This was a great start to the end of the year, Now we have to keep the train going.”

Jasper’s Jackson Miller was the individual winner in 16:25.5, while teammate Drew O’Neil was second in 16:26.0. That duo powered the Wildcats to the team title with 62 points, while South Knox was second with 78.

In the girls race, BNL’s Myra Roberts was 11th in 21:59.9, Danielle Kittaka was 21st (22:57.6), and Grace Tanksley was 22nd (23:04.0).

South Knox’s Mykayla Couchenour was the overall champion in 19:40.5, while Barr-Reeve’s Makenna Pruitt was second in 19:43.4. The Vikings won the team crown with 29 points, followed by Jasper (71) and South Knox (86).

BNL will host the Ted Fox Invitational on Saturday.

Barr-Reeve Invitational

Boys results

Team scores

Jasper 62, South Knox 78, Bedford NL 119, Barr-Reeve 128, Bloomfield 156, Eastern Greene 189, Pike Central 196, NE Dubois 227, Orleans 243, Southridge 257, Washington 271, Evansville Harrison 301, Vincennes Lincoln 301, Mitchell 332, Loogootee 425, North Knox 438, North Davies 468

Top individuals

1. Jackson Miller, Jasper 16:25.5; 2. Drew O’Neil, Jasper 16:26.0; 3. Bryce Murphy, BR 17:03.3; 4. Connor Heller, BR 17:11.2; 5. Draven Huff, PC 17:11.6

BNL – 14. Isaak Gilbert 17:59.6; 20. Ethan Vaughn 18:09.8; 23. Cooper Holmes 18:16.2; 27. Chance Pemberton 18:24.5; 35. Derek Gross 18:42.3; 53. Brayden Lanham 19:20.6; 70. Jet Melvin 20:15.8.

Girls results

Team scores

Barr-Reeve 29, Jasper 71, South Knox 86, Bedford NL 173, Eastern Greene 181, Pike Central 188, North Davies 202, Southridge 229, Mitchell 238, Orleans 245, Loogootee 262, Bloomfield 274, Vincennes Lincoln 314, North Knox 338, Evansville Harrison 351

Top individuals

1. Mykayla Couchenour, SK 19:40.5; 2. Makenna Pruitt, BR 19:43.4; 3. Andi VanMeter, Jasper 20:07.1; 4. Melissa Wagler, BR 20:37.3; 5. Katie Wagler, BR 20:54.0

BNL – 11. Myra Roberts 21:59.9; 21. Danielle Kittaka 22:57.6; 22. Grace Tanksley 23:04.0; 58. Emily Johnson 25:18.8; 68. Kennedy Martinez 26:11.7; 78. Adalyn Banks 27:25.3; 83. Samantha Riddle 27:43.2