BNL Athletics

Everything BNL Sports

BNL runners advance to semistate

BNL’s Myra Roberts advanced to the cross country semistate during Saturday’s regional at BNL.

BEDFORD – Bedford North Lawrence’s Myra Roberts earned an invitation to the IHSAA girls cross country semistate during the regional race on the BNL course Saturday morning.

Roberts finished 26th in 20:47.22. The top five teams in the 10-team field, plus the top 10 individuals who were not members of qualifying teams, advanced to the third race in the state tournament series.

While the BNL team finished eighth overall, Roberts was among the individual qualifiers. She will race in the semistate at Brown County on Oct. 20. Roberts is the first BNL semistate qualifier in five years.

”Mya worked incredibly hard to achieve this and I’m excited she gets another race,” BNL coach Jill Vance said. “We’re obviously disappointed not to advance as a team, but we have a lot to be excited about.”

Bloomington North won the girls team title with 32 points while Bloomington South was the regional runner-up with 73. The Stars totaled 185 as Autumn Spence (35th in 21:22.47) and Grace Tanksley (21:34.82) posted solid times.

Edgewood’s Annalyssa Crain was the individual winner in 18:21.80.

BNL’s Cooper Holmes and Ethan Vaughn qualified for the boys semistate as individuals.

In the boys meet, BNL advanced two individuals to the semistate.

Ethan Vaughn (30th in 17:24.26) and Cooper Holmes (35th in 17:34.25) moved on as individuals who were not members of qualifying teams. They are the first BNL runners to reach the semistate in 4 years.

“What an accomplishment,” BNL coach Jon Calhoun said. “They worked their butts off over the summer, and during the season, and it paid off. It’s time to see how our guys will fare. There will be elite competition, and it’s time to get some experience at the big stage.”

Bloomington South won the team crown with 37 points while Bloomington North was second with 55. South’s Ian Shaw was the overall champion in 15:22.09.

 

IHSAA REGIONAL

Girls results

Team scores

Bloomington North 32, Bloomington South 73, Edgewood 82, TH South 127, Shakamak 146, Northview 159, TH North 174, Bedford NL 185, Owen Valley 235, Eastern Greene 258

Top performances – 1. Annalyssa Crain, Edgewood 18:21.80; 2. Mya Hagerty, BN 18:36.60; 3. Abby Beathea, BS 19:03.20; 4. Abbey Armstrong, BN 19:05.80; 5. Olivia Kaiser, BN 19:22.22

BNL – 26. Myra Roberts 20:47.22; 35. Autumn Spence 21:22.47; 41. Grace Tanksley 21:34.82; 50. Danielle Kittaka 22:03.46; 63. Lynnae Greene 22:35.17; 70. Emily Johnson 23:04.36; 79. Anna Butler 23:59.84

Boys results

Team scores

Bloomington South 37, Bloomington North 55, TH North 109, Northview 113, TH South 129, Edgewood 164, West Vigo 202, Eastern Greene 214, Bloomfield 230, Sullivan 236

Top performances – 1. Ian Shaw, BS 15:22.09; 2. Austin Hackett, Edgewood 15:25.50; 3. Paul Rushton, BN 15:49.28; 4. Cael Light, HS 15:50.87; 5. Isaiah Hollars, BN 15:59.37

BNL – 30. Ethan Vaughn 17:24.26; 35. Cooper Holmes 17:34.25; 55. Brayden Lanham 18:07.50